Search by:
BOAT
TYPE
PARTS & ACCESSORIES
Twenty teams and prize pool of $100,000 in the Berkley Evinrude Team Series Final
18th Jul 2011

Weigh-ins are conducted by accomplished Berkley Pro Team anglers Mark ‘Mango’ Mangold and Scott Towner, they will be joined on stage by footy legend and keen angler Andrew ‘ET’ Ettinghausen for the Sunday weigh-in.

BERKLEY EVINRUDE TEAMS SERIES (BETS)

After six hard fought rounds twenty teams have earned an invitation to the 2011 Berkley Evinrude Team Series Final to be held in conjunction with the Sydney International Boat Show on dazzling Sydney Harbour.

The 2011 Berkley Evinrude Teams Series is one of Australia’s premier angling events with fields of over 85 boats and a competition prize pool in excess of $100,000 in cash and prizes.

Fishing exclusively for bream the two person team based format that has seen over 140 teams take part in six rounds of competition from Forster in the north to St Georges Basin in the south.

Anglers pursue the heaviest five bream they can catch in a seven hour fishing session using only lure or fly fishing techniques. The fish are held onboard in a ‘live well’ to be weighed live at the end of the session. Fish are then released back into the waterway in a practice known as ‘Catch and Release’.

The team with the heaviest ‘bag’ is the winner.

A 20 team field that includes 2 highly regarded female anglers in Vicki Lear and Tracey Mammen and father and son and husband and wife partnerships will fight it out over two intense competition days for the First Prize of $20,000 courtesy of major sponsor’s Berkley and Evinrude. Even second and third carry a reward of $6000 and $4000 respectively let alone a sensational product prize pool from the likes of Lowrance, Coleman, Minn Kota and Engel –it’s a massive weekend of bream fishing and not to be missed.

Weigh-ins are conducted by accomplished Berkley Pro Team anglers Mark ‘Mango’ Mangold and Scott Towner, they will be joined on stage by footy legend and keen angler Andrew  ‘ET’ Ettinghausen for the Sunday weigh-in.

Watch the teams return in an array of high horse power tournament fishing boats at the BETS Reef Science Tank in Darling Harbour at around 3pm on Saturday 30th July and 2pm on Sunday 31st July to see whose bream will reign supreme!

Here are the Twenty teams heading into the final series.

1. Tackleworld Marks Point ....................................... Mark Healey & Adrian Neoh

2. Team Squidgy .......................................................Bill Karaynnis & Chris Cleaver

3. TT Lures/Daiwa ..................................................... Daniel Brown & Kris Hickson

4. Compleat Angler/Koolabung/Yozuri ...................... Peter Macor & Troy VanKampen

5. Shimano Evinrude ................................................. Alan Loftus & Ross Cannizzaro

6. Tackle Power/Quantum/Matilda ............................ John Balcomb & Gordon Balcomb

7. Team Pflueger 2....................................................Dean Hammond & Neil Foley

8. Atomic Evinrude .................................................... Graham Franklin & Richard Potter

9. Ima Lures .............................................................. Anthony Thorpe & Rodney Thorpe

10. Mcphail Real Estate............................................... Scott Lear & Vicki Lear

11. Team TT ................................................................ Darren Borg & Tracey Mammen

12. Gamakatsu/Shimano............................................. Nick Reay & Lucas Pratt

13. More Dots .............................................................. Chris Russell & Jason Russell

14. Hobie Fishing......................................................... Shayne Gillet & Kyle Prosper

15. Team Pflueger ...................................................... Mitch Birt & Marc Huisken

16. Aaron’s Guttering................................................... Aaron Horne & Alan Cleary

17. Chasin Tails........................................................... Adrian Soto & Andy Parkinson

18. Damiki/Pontoon 21 ................................................ Wayne Reed & Gregg Flett

19. Marineware............................................................Dan Frost & Michael Torak

20. Team Chaos..........................................................Brad Biddleston & Mick Smith

POPULAR BOAT BRANDS

×